Slamology 2019: Indianapolis, IN

Slamology 2019: Indianapolis, IN

Photography by Kevin Mills (@staygrounded_media).


The 16th annual Slamology, presented by GaugeMagazine.com and sponsored by Orion Car Audio and Sky High Car Audio, took place at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis, IN on Saturday, June 8th and Sunday, June 9th. The event highlighted the ever-growing and wildly popular sport of customizing vehicles, and offered something for everyone including a mix of automotive excitement, live music of various genres and a massive vendor midway.

CAR AUDIO ORGANIZATION WINNERS

Specialty Award Winners

  • Best Of Show: Entry #1120 — John Jinnings — 1972 Ford f150
  • Best Paint: Entry #137 — Lee Pittman — 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Crew Cab
  • Best Interior: Entry #1155 — Brandon Wargo — 1979 Datsun 280zx
  • Best Engine: Entry #9 — Lonnie Smith — 1988 Ford Ranger GT
  • Best Engineered: Entry #1174 — Eric Nelson — 2015 GMC Sierra C/k2500
  • Longest Distance: Entry #1474 — Jesus Salazar — 2000 Volkswagen Jetta – Costa Rica
  • Hard Luck Award: Entry #652 — James Penwell — 2010 Dodge Challenger
  • Deadliest Demo Award: Entry # Nick Hutchinson
  • Old School Builder’s Choice: Entry #1277 — RICK FOX — 1969 Chevrolet Suburban
  • Best Debut: Entry #1179 — Indy Body Werks– 1965 Plymouth Barracuda
  • People’s Choice: Entry #101 — Jimmy Raley — 2000 Chevrolet s10
  • Ricky Burke Memorial Award: Dan Davis — Double D – Gauge Magazine and Twisted Foundation
  • Best On Air Suspension: Entry # 395–Blake Stewart – 1995 GMC- Sonoma

Top Clubs Or Teams

  • Team fi – 32
  • Team IAK – 29
  • TEAM PSI – 26
  • #aintloud – 21
  • Never Content – 21
  • Droppin Hz Car Audio – 18
  • Team Bass Outlaws – 18
  • Flopbox – 17
  • Resilient Sounds – 14
  • Team 614 – 14

Latest Craze Lowest Limbo Winners

  • Truck Limbo - Scott Agnew
  • Car Limbo – Errol Garcia

Class Winners

Class #1 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – S-10/S-15 – Pre-1994 – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner[: Entry #239 — Collin Harmon-Hodge — 1984 Chevrolet s10
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #97 — Geoff Gojko — 1988 Chevrolet s10
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #767 — Erica Smith — 1989 Chevrolet s10

Class #2 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – S-10/S-15 – Pre-1994 – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1021 — Jason Barbaglia — 1992 Chevrolet s10 Pickup

Class #3 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – s10/s15 – Post-1994 – MILD

  • 1 Place Winners: Entry #1281 — Cody Upton — 2001 Chevrolet s10 Pickup, Entry #5 — Jeremy Weller — 1994 Chevy s10
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #395 — Blake Stewart — 1995 GMC Sonoma
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #101 — Jimmy Raley — 2000 Chevrolet s10

Class #4 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – s10/s15 – Post-1994 – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #202 — Jesse Coltrain — 2001 Chevrolet s10
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1390 — Derek Wymer — 1995 Chevrolet s10 Pickup
  • 3 Place Winners: Entry #432 — Cody Mauldin — 2000 Chevrolet s10, Entry #1434 — Cy Cadwalader — 2000 Chevrolet s10 Pickup

Class #5 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – Canyon/Colorado – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #396 — Chris Couch — 2004 Chevy Colorado
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #474 — Desmond Gower — 2006 Chevy Colotado
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #47 — Matthew Hole — 2005 Chevrolet Colorado

Class #6 – Domestic Mini Trucks – GM – Canyon/Colorado – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #547 — Jeffrey Wood — 04 Chevrolet Colorado
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1013 — Austin Peacock — 2006 GMC Canyon

Class #7 – Domestic Mini Truck – Ford/Dodge – Ranger, Dakota – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #9 — Lonnie Smith — 1988 Ford Ranger GT
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #247 — Joshua Gillis — 2000 Ford Ranger
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #820 — Jeff Cooper — 1998 Ford Ranger

Class #8 – Domestic Mini Truck – Ford/Dodge – Ranger, Dakota – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #187 — Jamie Sleight — 1988 Ford Ranger Gt

Class #9 – Import Mini Truck – Toyota – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #89 — Danny Jones — 1999 Tacoma Toyota
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1418 — Christopher Merry — 1994 Toyota Pickup
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #29 — Jesse White — 1996 Toyota Tacoma

Class #10 – Import Mini Truck – Toyota – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #696 — Brett Young — 90 Toyota Truck
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1285 — Chris Messer — 2000 Toyota Tacoma
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #929 — Scott Agnew — 1994 Toyota Hilux

Class #11 – Import Mini Trucks – Mazda/Nissan/Isuzu/Mitsubishi, ETC. – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1001 — Joseph Cooley — 1990 Nissan d21
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #120 — Paul Proctor — 1987 Mazda b2200
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #868 — Amber Smith — 1988 Mazda b2200

Class #13 – Domestic Compact Cars Coupe – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #735 — Anthony Love — 2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS/SC
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1017 — Spencer Guignet — 1985 Dodge Omni
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #149 — Clint Huskisson — 1990 Chevrolet Beretta GTZ

Class #14 – Domestic Compact Cars Sedan – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #158 — Andrew Dalessandro — 2018 Chevy Malibu Premier
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1446 — Petro Saraeia — 2004 Dodge Neon
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #907 — Liszandro Rodriguez — 2005 Dodge SRT-4

Class #15 – Domestic Compact Cars – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1178 — Indy Body Werks — 1997 Eagle Talon

Class #16 – Domestic Full-Size Cars Coupe – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #604 — John Maynard — 2010 Chevy Camaro
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1298 — Jason Brown — 1986 Buick Regal
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #74 — Akeem Baptiste — 2017 Dodge Challenger Scat Pack

Class #17 – Domestic Full-Size Cars – Ford Mustang – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #634 — James Welch — 2011 Ford Mustang
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #2 — William Almodovar — 2008 Ford Mustang GT
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #21 — Larry Youree — 2006 Ford Mustang

Class #18 – Domestic Full-Size Cars Sedan- All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #652 — James Penwell — 2010 Dodge Challenger
  • 2 Place Winners: Entry #100 — Brandon Jones — 2006 Dodge Charger, Entry #104 — Randall Darling — 1996 Chevrolet Impala SS
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #139 — Michael Lightfoot — 2015 Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392

Class #19 – Domestic Full-Size Cars – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1255 — Eric Golubic — 2010 Cadillac CTS
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #621 — Terry Milan — 1996 Chevrolet Impala Ss

Class #20 – Import Cars Coupe- All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #13 — Shawn South — 91 Acura Nsx
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #691 — Javier Gallardo — 1992 Nissan Skyline r32
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1376 — Austin Williams — 1998 Honda Prelude

Class #21 – Import Cars Sedan- All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #90 — Joe Dutcher — 2017 Subaru Impreza WRX
  • 2 Place Winners: Entry #242 — Greg W French 8045036405 — 2010 Vw Cc, Entry #1393 — Jake Ballard — 2016 Honda Accord, Entry #730 —Richard Willoughby — 2018 Kia Stinger, Entry #4 — Travis Delk — 2014 Honda Accord
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1441 — ASHTON SMITH — 2011 Subaru Impreza WRX

Class #22 – Import Cars Hatch 2/4 Door- All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #597 — Kyle Snell — 2016 Hyundai Veloster Turbo
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #82 — Terry Engle — 1986 Toyota Buick
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #155 — Rob Bell — 2000 Volkswagen Golf Tdi

Class #23 – Import Cars – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1155 — Brandon Wargo — 1979 Datsun 280zx
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #6 — Christopher McIntyre — 2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe

Class #24 – Domestic Mini SUV – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1 — David Paulson Jr — 1997 Oldsmobile Bravada
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1401 — SHANNON SPARKS — 1991 Chevrolet Blazer
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #390 — Nicholas Stone — 1991 Chevrolet s10 Blazer

Class #25 – Domestic Mini SUV- All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1415 — Jason Predieri — 2001 Ford EXP
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1014 — Charles Vandewielle Jr — 2001 Chevrolet Blazer

Class #26 – Import Mini SUV – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #765 — Jeff Smith — 2000 Nissan Xterra
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #40 — Wilgus Sallie — 2006 Scion XB
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #299 — Chuck Whitney Jr — 2006 Scion XB

Class #27 – Import Mini SUV – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #152 — Bob Clark — 2009 Scion XB

Class #28 – Full Size SUV – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #397 — Daniel Hoerner — 2001 Cadillac Escalade
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #346 — Tony Moore — 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #431 — Thomas Gaston — 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe

Class #29 – Full Size SUV – All – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1238 — Tony Buchmeier — 1997 Chevrolet Tahoe

Class #30 – Van – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #840 — John DeFosse — 1996 Chevrolet Astro
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #741 — Justin Dohrmann — 2005 Chrysler Town & Country

Class #32 – Full Size 2wd Trucks – All – 1980-1999 – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #197 — Carey Bewley — 1996 Chevy Project Indy
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1167 — Brian Babb — 1995 Chevrolet Kodiak c4500
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #947 — Dameon Williams– 1989 Chevrolet Stepside

Class #33 – Full Size 2wd Trucks – All – 1980-1999 – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #137 — Lee Pittman — 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Crew Cab
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #530 — Tim Smith — 1994 Chevrolet 1500 Pickup

Class #34 – Full Size 2wd Trucks – All – 2000-2019 – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #45 — Tony Hamble Jr — 2007 Chevrolet Silverado
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1012 — Travis Peacock — 2004 Dodge Ram
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #504 — Roger Hauersperger — 2008 Ford f150

Class #35 – Full Size 2wd Trucks – All – 200-2019 – WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1098 — Katelynn Holden — 2000 Chevrolet Silverado And Other C/k1500

Class #36 – Lifted/4X4 Trucks – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1236 — Thor Schmidt — 1970 Ford Bronco
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1174 — Eric Nelson — 2015 GMC Sierra C/k2500
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #743 — Chris Grisgby — 2000 Jeep Cherokee

Class #39 – Jeep – All- WILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #301 — Jose Luciano — 2015 Jeep Wrangler

Class #40 – Truck Dully – All – MILD

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1312 — Johnny Richardson — 2010 Dodge Ram 3500 Truck
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #627 — Aaron Lynch — 2000 Chevrolet c3500
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #196 — Mike Shaw — 2011 Ford f350

Class #42 – Classic Trucks Pre-1980 – All – Original

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #596 — Andy Wichmann — 1973 Chevy c10

Class #43 – Classic Trucks Pre-1980 – All – Custom

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1277 — RICK FOX — 1969 Chevrolet Suburban
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1463 — Josh Cyrus — 1972 Chevrolet Suburban
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #73 — Kate Simpson — 1969 Chevrolet c10

Class #44 – Classic Cars Pre-1980 – All – Original

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1179 — Indy Body Werks — 1965 Plymouth Barracuda
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1218 — Jennifer Repass — 1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #34 — Chris Edwards — 1973 Chevrolet Caprice

Class #45 – Classic Cars Pre-1980 – All – Custom

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1300 — Joe Parashis — 1971 Chevrolet Impala
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1493 — Jordan Crockett — 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1417 — JAMES LEE — 1963 Chevrolet Nova

Class #46 – Lowrider Cars/Trucks – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #625 — Adam Vega — 1993 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #733 — David Tischina — 1986 Ford Ltd
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #755 — Joseph Phillips — 1978 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Class #47 – Street Rods/Muscle Cars – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #633 — Rich Brown — 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #44 — Leland Eyrse — 1939 Ford Coupe
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1220 — Dennis Sparks — 1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass

Class #48 – Rat Rod Cars/Trucks – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #393 — Aaron Gould — 1987 Chevy s10
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #893 — Chris Hayes — 1986 Nissan Truck

Class #49 – Luxury Cars/Trucks – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1082 — Jon Thomas — 1999 Infiniti q45
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1333 — Michael Kaisher — 2016 BMW 340i
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #721 — Will Knight III — 2012 Audi A-4 Wagon

Class #50 – Under Construction Trucks – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #995 — Jereme Pelton — 1952 Ford f1
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #413 — Matthew Neeley — 1979 Ford Courier

Class #52 – Motorcycle Import – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #913 — Shawn South — 2015 Suzuki Hayabusa
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #377 — Robert Morgan — 2006 Suzuki Katana
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1497 — Robert Morgan — 2006 Suzuki m109

Class #53 – Motorcycle Domestic – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #193 — Eric Nelson — 2014 Harley Davidson Street Glide Special
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1041 — Ray Mancini — 2011 Harley Davidson Street Glide
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #1554 — Daniel Rodriguez — 2009 HARLEY DAVIDSON Road Glider

Class #54 – Motorcycle Trike – Slingshot, Spyder, Scorpion, Venom, Viper, All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #768 — Jeff Smith — 2016 Polaris Slingahot

Class #56 – Bicycle Custom – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1269 — Norris Hendericks — 2019 BICYCLE Bicycle
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #480 — Jerry Osborn — 1991 Schwinn Bicycle

Class #57 – Special Interest – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #1080 — Jon Thomas — 2014 Honda Ruckus
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #1152 — Kevin Krauss — 1998 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #190 — Ryan Leslie — 2007 Chevy Rokai Buggy

Class #58 – Golf Cart – All

  • 1 Place Winner: Entry #562 — Casey Stewart — 1999 Yamaha Golf Cart
  • 2 Place Winner: Entry #932 — Tracy Agnew — 2005 EZGO TXT
  • 3 Place Winner: Entry #405 — Bill Metsch — 08 Ez Go Golf Cart

Related Articles

Formula DRIFT Announces Unavoidable Date Change for Texas Motor Speedway Event in October Formula DRIFT Announces Unavoidable Date Change for Texas Motor Speedway Event in October
On August 28, 2020 Texas Motor Speedway announced that all events scheduled prior to its NASCAR Cup Race on October 25 are cancelled or postponed due...
V-Dub Derby: Louisville, KY V-Dub Derby: Louisville, KY
The Classic VW Club of Louisville hosted their annual V-Dub Derby on September 12, 2020 at the St. Joseph Children’s Home in Louisville, Kentucky. All...
Rides 4 Pets: Monroe, NC Rides 4 Pets: Monroe, NC
All vehicle makes and models were welcome for the Rides 4 Pets Car Show and Fundraiser at Harris Teeter in Monroe, North Carolina on August 22nd, 2020...
Tuning365 - Formula DRIFT: St. Louis Tuning365 - Formula DRIFT: St. Louis
A collection of modified cars and trucks came together for our Tuning365 inaugural event at Formula DRIFT: St. Louis at the World Wide Technology...
SoWo: 2020 Fall Tour - Maggie Valley, TN SoWo: 2020 Fall Tour - Maggie Valley, TN
SoWo hosted their annual Fall Tour on Saturday, August 29, 2020 at Maggie Valley Fairgrounds in Maggie Valley, TN. For more event info, visit www....
2020 Formula DRIFT Results From Round Two PRO Championship 2020 Formula DRIFT Results From Round Two PRO Championship
Here are the results from Round Two of the 2020 Formula DRIFT PRO Championship. EVENT DETAILS Date: Sunday, September 6, 2020Location: World Wide...